What is the difference between a California Close Corp, an S-Corp, and a C-Corp?
[…] One of the requirements for keeping the S Corp status is having no more than 100 shareholders.

Choosing to be treated as an S Corp has several tax advantages, such as allowing the corporations income and losses to pass through to the shareholders. This allows passive investors to deduct losses of a new corporation against their personal income.

What is a Close Corp?

In California, a Close Corp refers to a statutory based form of corporation that is specifically provided for under California corporation codes section 158, which in pertinent parts states: “(a) ‘Close corporation’ means a corporation, including a close flexible purpose corporation, whose articles contain, in addition to the provisions required by Section 202, a provision that all of the corporation’s issued shares of all classes shall be held of record by not more than a specified number of persons, not exceeding 35, and a statement ‘This corporation is a close corporation.’”

The Close Corp is similar to a partnership in its formalities. It is ideally designed for a family based type of business with few shareholders. Close Corps are mostly exempt from formalities that are the basis of alter ego liability in regular California corporations.